A Study on the Illumination Chromaticity Estimation and the Chromatic Adaptation to Color Images for the Corresponding Color Reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA JOHJI  名古屋市立大学, システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (50381900)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像情報処理 / カラー画像処理 / 光源色推定 / カメラ特性補正 / 色順応 / 照明色推定
Research Abstract
The estimation of the illumination chromaticity from a color image was studied. This study is based on the dichromatic reflection model. At first, it was verified that the reflection model holds well for plastics. On that condition, the chromaticity of a one-color object is distributed on a straight line, and the lines corresponding to the multiple objects with various colors cross each other at a single point, which shows the illumination chromaticity.
Based on the theory, the method, in which the calibration of the gamma-characteristic of a digital camera and the estimation of the illumination chromaticity are simultaneously achieved, was developed. The raw mode color images from single-lens reflex cameras and their manually segmented images are used for the experiment. The gamma-characteristics of each camera was approximated by hyperbolic functions. By optimizing the parameters for the functions, the accuracy for the illumination chromaticity estimation could be improved.