A method of sound quality improvement for capacity increasable multilayer type audio watermarking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKinki University (2012-2013)
Osaka Prefecture University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Akio  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (60244654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Harumi  中京大学, 工学部, 助教 (10707186)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音楽電子透かし / 情報ハイディング / 著作権・コンテンツ保護
Research Abstract
In our multilayer type audio watermarking method, we increase the capacity of embedding by introducing multi-layered embedding process of watermark information. However, there is the problem that sound quality degradation is likely to be perceived according to multi-layered embedding process. In this research, we reduce the sound quality degradation by introducing "optimized window function" and "sound quality improvement technique using error correcting code" into the multilayer type audio watermarking method. As a consequence, we realized the balance of embedding capacity and sound quality.