Research on flexible image matching of two dimensional object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
WAKAHARA Toru  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (40339510)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 変形耐性画像マッチング / 画像マッチング / 変形耐性
Research Abstract
1. A new, affine-invariant image matching technique via KL (Kullback-Leibler) divergence minimization was proposed. First, we represented a grayscale image as a probability distribution. Second, we introduced KL divergence between an affine-transformed input image and a template using their corresponding probabilty distributions. Finally, we determined optimal affine parameters that minimize KL divergence using an iterative method.
2. A drastic acceleration of GAT correlation to realize distortion-tolerant image matching with far less computational burden was proposed. The key ideas were separation of variables and generation of lookup tables in the original GAT computational model. A powerful combination of k-NN classification and accelerated GAT correlation techniques achieved the state-of-the-art recognition accuracy in handwritten numeral recognition.