Shape Recovery and Polyp Recognition from Endoscope Image for Supporting Medical Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
IWAHORI Yuji  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (60203402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Shinji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80345941)
KASUGAI Kunio  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80298570)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 医療画像応用 / 知覚情報処理 / 内視鏡画像 / 3次元形状復元 / Shape from Shading / ポリープ検出 / SVM / 形状復元 / 凹凸曲面 / 点光源 / 透視投影 / ポリープ識別 / 特徴量 / Fast Marching / 照明変化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is 3-D shape recovery of an object from endoscope image and new approaches were developed including the generation of diffused reflectance image, automatic detection of polyp candidate, and shape recovery under the condition of point light source illumination and perspective projection. The algorithm recovers the shape based on both of photometric and geometric constraints and it is assumed that the objective target includes convex and concave curved surface. To generate diffused reflectance image, developed approach absorbs the effect of difference of the reflectance parameters among the segmented regions in normalized color space.
Automatic polyp detection approaches with high accuracy was also developed by extracting the polyp candidate region by Hessian filter and SVM learning with feature selections.