Estimation of environmental conditions based on acoustic signals for speech dialog systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
JITSUHIRO Takatoshi  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60394996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Kazuya  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20273295)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声認識 / 音声対話システム / 音源距離推定 / 単一マイクロホン / 音響モデル / VQコードブック / 音声情報処理
Research Abstract
The conditions of users and environments are not considered much in speech dialog systems. We propose the estimation method of environmental conditions based on acoustic signals. The distance from a user to a system is estimated using estimated an acoustic transfer function. At first, templates of frequency characteristics depending on the distance are created from impulse responses for each distance. To estimate the transfer functions, we calculate the difference between input speech and clean speech using clean speech models. This difference means the transfer function depending on the distance. The distance can be estimated from the nearest template. The almost 80 % accuracy was obtained in the discriminative experiments that was to decide if the distance is closer or far than 1 m.