Project/Area Number |
23500231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Hiroshi 京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60582351)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 画像処理 / デジタルカメラ / 光線空間 / ライトフィルドカメラ / 超解像処理 / 画像入力装置 / カメラ / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ |
Research Abstract |
A light field camera decomposes the incident light into light rays and records them as digital data. The data are digitally processed to obtain various photographic images. In this research, firstly, the function and structure of the light field camera are illustrated in comparison with the conventional digital camera so that it is easy to understand the characteristics. Secondly, in order to resolve the problem that the resolution of the images generated by the light field camera is very low, a super resolution technique utilizing the characteristics of the light field camera, is introduced and a certain level of resolution enhancement is achieved.