Research and Development of Realtime 3D Reconstruction of Field Ball Games for Training and Game Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
XU Gang  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90226374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAKA Tadao  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
YOSHIOKA Shinsuke  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20512312)
FUKAI Hironobu  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50571585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIEDA Yoshitoshi  立命館大学, 情報システム学科, 教授 (90153311)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords球技の3次元運動解析 / 同期多カメラによる実時間3次元計測 / 並列分散処理 / 背景差分法 / 視体積交差法 / 選手の背番号認識 / 球体の追跡 / カメラゲインの自動制御
Research Abstract
(1)16 Cameras of 1.3 mega pixels were connected by the Gigabit Ethernet and a special electronic system was built to synchronize the 16 cameras. Data from the 16 note PC, each connected to one camera,were sent to the central server PC by MPI. (2)The intrinsic parameters of each camera were calibrated in advance and the extrinsic camera parameters were calibrated by locating in the images the markers whose coordinates in the field are known. As a result, 3D reconstruction of high accuracy is made possible. (3)The next step is to separate the pixels of players and referees from those pixels of the static background. (4)The pixels of players and referees are sent to the server PC and the voxels occupied by players and referees are extracted by space carving.These voxels are then projected onto the bird view image,where the players and referees are separated from each other.All is done at 30 frames per second.