Estimation of noise in the multispectral camera and recovery of spectral reflectance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Noriyuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10257975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRONAGA Mikiya  近畿大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20257976)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチスペクトラルイメージング / ノイズ / 分光反射率 / 画像再現 / 逆問題 / 画像入力 / スペイン / 最適化 / グラナダ
Research Abstract
Digital museum is the digital archive of valuable paintings and is the realistic image reproductions of them on a display device. The color appearance and the impression of a painting differ markedly with the illuminations, i.e., they depend on their spectral power distributions such as a daylight or a candlelight and their illuminance levels. Extensive studies have been carried out to reproduce color images under various illuminations by taking into account the chromatic adaptation of human visual system.
In this report, it is described that spectral reflectances of three types of painting such as Japanese, oil color and water color paintings are accurately recovered by the use of image data without prior knowledge of color materials used to paint them and that the colors of a painting under various illuminations are reproduced faithfully on a display device through the use of the recovered spectral reflectances.