Estimation of the marbled score in live beef cattle based on ICA and US texture information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA OSAMU  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生産計測技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (20357891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波 / パターン認識 / 畜産 / 独立成分分析 / 超音波画像 / テクスチャ
Research Abstract
To accurately estimate the Beef Marbling Standard(BMS) number of live cattle using ultrasound echo imagings, we have developed a image recognition method by use of a neural network. We examine the efficiency of applying Independent Component Analysis(ICA) to the compression of multidimensional image features. We have implemented the estimation tests by use of ultrasound echo imagings measured from live cattles. The estimation accuracy was evaluated based on the cross validation method. The results confirmed that the correlation coefficient between the actual and the estimated values was higher by ICA (R=0.70, p<0.01) than by PCA (R=0.62, p<0.01). Also, we conducted the comparison experiments between the ICA based estimation and the estimation by an experienced inspector. The both methods examined the same ultrasound images. As a result, we confirmed that the proposed method had much the same capability as the experienced inspector to estimate BMS number.