A study on autonomous robots that can play with children through embodied communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takayuki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (40303010)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能ロボット / 遊び相手ロボット / 身体性 / ヒューマン-ロボットインタラクション / 遊びと発達 / ヒューマン―ロボットインタラクション / 心的状態推定 / 興味度 / 状態遷移モデル / RoboCup@Home
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a robot platform and play modules in order to realize autonomous robots that can play with children. We also examined abilities which are required for the robots to play with children for a long period of time. To this end, we observed many scenes, in which preschool teachers play with children, and constructed an action decision model for the robot based on the estimation of inner states of the children. The estimation is carried out based on the facial expressions and actions taken by the children. We tested the model using many children in a kindergarten and figured out that the model works good. We also found out that the embodied physical communication between the robot and the child is very important for the child to make a good relationship between them. Furthermore, we experimentally found that a type of interaction, which is suitable for a certain personality, exists.