Directable data transmission with digital lighting and camera
Project/Area Number |
23500241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KURIYAMA Shigeru 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20264939)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 情報配信システム / 可視光通信 / カラーLED / モバイルデータ通信 / イメージセンサ / 光源色調光 / ユビキタス・コミュニケーション / デジタル照明 / 光源色変調 / 間接光通信 / カラーLED照明 / デジタル調光 / デジタル照明制御 / LED照明ユニット |
Research Abstract |
This research developed a data communication system with a digital camera equipped on a mobile internet devices such as smartphones. It reads embedded data by decoding the patterns of varying color intensities from the movies that capture objects lightened by color LED bulbs. Our transmitter intentionally controls the colors of the LEDs according to the encoded data for delivering relevant information, and a receiver decodes it by detecting their variations with ordinary image sensors, by which existing technologies such as two-dimensional codes or near field communication can be replaced for appropriate environmental conditions. This technology requires no special devices capable for modulating or sensing visible lights at high frequencies, which used in existing visible lighting communications. Our system can be implemented with commercial smartphones and digitally controllable color LED lightings, which is suited to develop communication devices at very low cost.