Object Segmentation and Successive Modeling Based on Human Action Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAE Yasushi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50304027)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動環境認識 / 物体モデリング / 行動モニタリング / 知能ロボティクス
Research Abstract
I developed a method to acquire automatically the appearance model of objects moved by human in everyday environments. It solves the problem that automatic visual segmentation of everyday objects in life environment without specific knowledge about objects. The experimental results show the method can automatically acquire the object images as the appearance models of the objects by using human action which moves objects by hands in everyday life.