Study on Seamless Target Modeling System for Three Dimensional Vision System
Project/Area Number |
23500243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Fumiaki 産業技術総合研究所, 関西産学官連携 センター, 招聘研究員 (90357575)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | CIF特徴量 / HS-SHOT特徴量 / Hetero-BOOLアルゴリズム / 3次元物体認識 / 生活支援ロボット / HS-SHOT特徴量 / Kinect / スキャンマッチング / ARToolkit / 教師なしクラスタリング法 / 不変特徴量 / 3次元追跡法 / パーティクルフィルタ / キャリブレーション法 / 実時間軌道生成手法 / ダイポール場 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we developed some techniques for building a seamless object modeling system using three-dimensional vision that does not require an off-line operation for modeling and can construct a model for the operation target of the robot and a part of the robot itself during on-line operation. Firstly, as a basic technique for finding the same data in the multiple three-dimensional data, we developed a method to find the same data in multiple two-dimensional data. Secondly, we developed a new feature descriptor for three-dimensional object recognition system and constructed an object recognition system based on the feature descriptors. Finally, we developed a prototype of life support robot system equipped with a three-dimensional vision system that can accomplish a pick-and-place task in terms of everyday items.