Construction of Patient Specific Brain Atlas Using Database of High Quality Human Brain Atlas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KEN'ICHI Morooka  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (80323806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Yasushi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10380403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳図譜 / 患者指向脳図譜 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 脳図譜データベース
Research Abstract
We have generated a Japanese brain atlas. Using the atlas, we have studied the database composed of many atlases of real patients. One of the fundamental techniques for the database construction is to find the correspondence between brain volume models with triangular mesh. Generally, triangular mesh models of the tissue have different number of vertices and different topology. The correspondence problem becomes complex in the case of the tissue with complex shape such as the human brain.
To solve this problem, we developed a new method for mapping the model onto its target object with arbitrary shapes and topologies.