Modeling of Graceful Human Motions and Generating of Graceful Robot Motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Etsuko  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (90379529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Kentaro  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (30435440)
NAKAMURA Takayuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50291969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Tsukasa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30304158)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロボット動作生成 / 優美な動作 / 動作解析 / モーションキャプチャ
Research Abstract
This study is focusing on "graceful" motions of humans and aims to quantify it to make robot motions more favorable. In the field of sports kinesiology and aesthetics, "Grace of motion" was defined qualitatively, but it was not defined quantitatively, yet. We have attempted to extract the grace features from the serving motions of waitperson and the classical dance motions, using these qualitative definition.
We proposed some algorithms about "S-shape features extraction" and "quantification of motion fluidity". Motion trajectories were mapped to 2 dimensional plane by conducting principal component analysis, and calculated "S-shaped feature parameters" by curve fitting. Moreover we divided motion trajectories using curvature factor and torsion factor and extracted the number of divided trajectories per 1m, as "fluidity of motion". By comparing quantification results with impression evaluation results, we confirmed successful of quantification of "Grace of motion" about some tasks.