Clarify the cooperation of fingers and its functions in grasping tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATA KAZUYUKI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOBE Natsuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (90455436)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能ロボット / ロボットハンド / 把持・操作 / 把持内力 / Precision grasp / Circular precision / Prismatic precision / 把持 / 操作 / 指先力 / 指先運動 / 操作データ可視化 / 物体操作 / 指先力計測 / 三次元運動動作計測
Research Abstract
We developed a grasp measurement system which can measure the fingertip forces and motions of human hands. We measured grasp data in three types of 3-fingered grasps (i.e. prismatic precision, circular precision and pivot) using the system. We analyzed the grip forces in the 3-fingerd grasps and found that prismatic precision and circular precision have the same grasp strategy. We modeled the three types of 3-fingered grasps with two types of robot hands.