Investigating and modeling mechanisms underlying sense of hand ownership induced by multisensory integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Kazumichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (90395103)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知科学 / バーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 実験系心理学 / 行動学
Research Abstract
How do humans make their own hands successfully interact with objects? Previous studies have suggested that the ability to perceive the space around one's own hand is essential for successful interactions with objects. However, it remains unknown how this perceptual ability works. The present study shows an illusion of visual motion that is induced by seeing one's own hand. Importantly, this illusion had spatial selectivity in hand-centered coordinates, and occurred only when participants actively moved the hand that was felt to be their own. These findings reveal that the brain has the special mechanism underlying spatial recognition relative to one's own hand, suggesting that bodily self-consciousness plays a functional role in guiding movements of one's own hand.