Development of high-definition audio-visual speech communication systems based on the knowledge of /kansei/ information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60332524)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性情報学 / 情報システム / 音声認知 / 視聴覚コミュニケーション / 視聴覚情報処理
Research Abstract
It is important to transmit talker's mind including emotion for developing advanced communication system. Because not only speech signal itself but also moving image of talkers face includes rich information to understand what talker wants to tell, these information should be transmit accurately to the listeners. However, the relationship between the physical parameter extracted from audio-visual speech signal and /kansei/ information is unclear.
The final goal of this study is to develop high-definition audio-visual speech communication systems. To do this, the effect of moving image of talker's face to speech understanding was investigated. The results of psychophysical experiments indicate that around the lips area is crucial to understand what talker says. Moreover, /kansei/ impression from audio-visual speech signal is also important for speech understanding.