Study on the quantitative method to evaluate individual difference in color vision based on the physiological properties of visual mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yasuki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60550994)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色覚 / 個人差 / 心理物理実験 / 黄斑色素濃度 / 錐体比 / 等色関数 / 生理的個人差 / 色の見え / 視覚情報処理 / 生理的要因 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
I have succeeded in building a database of the physiological properties of Japanese subjects on the distribution of the macular pigment density and the distribution of L/M cone ratio. First I built an apparatus that can measure the macular pigment density, and also one that can estimate L/M cone ratio by way of ERG flicker photometry. It turned out that the distribution of the macular pigment density of Japanese is similar to other races, but the L/M cone ratio of Japanese showed a significant different distribution from that of the American. This was a new finding through this research. Moreover, I have developed a simple and small apparatus that can measure color matching functions (CMFs), measuring the CMFs of the subjects whose physiological properties were measured with my apparatus.