Analyses of brain function in formation of special image that induced by auditory stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHUTOH Fumihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10326837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords聴覚 / 音 / 音楽 / 本能 / 経験 / 空間イメージ / 生理計測 / 主観評価 / 生体計測 / モデル動物実験 / 主観的評価 / 客観的評価 / 空間 / 体験 / 脳機能 / 生体反応 / 自律神経 / 主観と客観 / 感覚 / 脳科学 / 感性工学 / 生活環境 / モデル実験 / NIRS
Research Abstract
Participants were exposed several kinds of sounds. Some schematic picture of landscape was projected in front of them. Participants controlled a slider to change angular field of the landscape picture by zooming until they fell the angular have fit to their evoked spatial image induced by some kind of sound stimulation. In the experiment, we found some obvious changes after participant's decision making. Then, we exposed mice to sound stimulation under each of the pleasant and the unpleasant housing conditions. After mice were spent in each of the two conditions for several days, we analyzed some physiological parameters of mice while exposing to a sequence of sound stimulations. Among the parameters, presenting a sound coupled to the pleasant housing condition significantly decreased hart beat rate. In these studies established useful experimental model to understand neuronal mechanisms of emotion in both of human participant study and animal model study of emotional effects.