| Project/Area Number |
23500255
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Maki 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80302826)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
服部 兼敏 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10346637)
大内 潤子 北海道大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (00571085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | オノマトペ / 感性評価 / 医療 / システム / 問診支援 / 音象徴 / コミュニケーション / 感性情報 / 感性情報学 / ソフトウェア / 言語学 / 認知科学 / システム開発 / 被験者実験 |
| Research Abstract |
In medical interviews, Japanese patients often use onomatopoeia such as zuki-zuki to express their pain symptoms and medical conditions. However, onomatopoeia varies from language to language, and Japanese onomatopoeia cannot be used to express pain symptoms in medical interviews with foreign doctors who do not speak Japanese. In this study, we developed a system that supports communication between Japanese patients and foreign doctors by applying an onomatopoeia evaluation system to medical use. Our system estimates the quality of pains and other medical conditions based on the sound symbolic meanings expressed by certain onomatopoetic expressions.