A study on supporting human memory retrieval by means of onomatopoeias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA KAZUNORI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (00308355)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性情報学 / オノマトペ / 記憶想起 / グリッドレイアウト / 配色 / 食感 / 米菓 / フォント / 対話型遺伝的アルゴリズム / 類似検索 / シズル語
Research Abstract
This study focused on the potential of onomatopoeias as a medium for human memory retrieval. During the process of this study, we discovered that developing some graphic design support methods were required for general people, because some design elements were important for their visual expressions. Hence, we proposed three graphic design support methods for fonts, grid layouts, and color schemes using a visual similarity-based interactive evolutionary computation framework. In our evaluation experiments, we verified that our proposed methods could solve the current problems. In addition, we investigated two relationships between onomatopoeias, and textures of foods or fonts. We expect that the investigation results will provide some knowledge for guiding a choice of an appropriate onomatopoeia or font for human memory retrieval.