An Investigation of Color Effect that uses in Shosoin treasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Chiyo  奈良女子大学, 社会連携センター, 特任教授 (20403321)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天平文様 / デザイン / 正倉院 / 色彩心理学 / ベクター画像データベース / 文様嗜好性 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having deepened the exchange with overseas cultures during the prime time of Tang Dynasty that was in Nara period in Japan, items of the world’s cultures from vast areas along the Silk Road had been gathered in Japan, and stored in Shoso-In. The designs of these items that are not limited in certain culture and forming the origins of the world’s designs are ideal materials to study the concept of ‘beauty’. I reproduced the design data of 74 items contained in Shoso-In Treasure with digital line drawings with complete symmetry in mind, and by erasing completely the aging factors such as metal oxidations and missing patterns, I eliminated the preconceptions as the World’s Cultural Heritages. Then, I added new coloring to them to study how people’s impressions would change. As a result, it was revealed that the impressions of ‘western’, ‘contemporary’ and ‘cute’ increase by about one point.