Basic study on the objective evaluation of emotion based on blood circulation analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masaji  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40210421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性 / 精神生理学的興奮指標 / 血液循環 / 自律神経 / ゲーム難易度 / 検証 / 精神生理学的緊張指標 / 生理学的緊張指標 / 細動脈収縮 / ρmin / 自律神経刺激 / 呼吸 / 生理学的特徴
Research Abstract
To find the objective psychophysiological index of basic emotion or Kansei, and to verify its efficacy, various experimental studies were executed. As a result, some results were obtained as follows.
At first, psychophysiological tension index was found through some experimental studies using tension induced stimuli. Second, the validity of the newly devised psychophysiological index of excitement rho-min. was confirmed to various Kansei stimuli through several experimental studies. Using the exciting computer game as a stimulus, the correlations of rho-min. with task difficulty level and subjective excitement score were confirmed. Besides, the relations of rho-min. with sympathetic and parasympathetic nerves activities were investigated and found the independence of it from autonomic nerve activity. Furthermore, the property of respiratory rate dependence of rho-min. and the relation of it with body composition were clarified.