Investigation of Guideline for Average Face and Developing Standard Face
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
MUKAIDA Shigeru  北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (70374105)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords平均顔 / 顔写真 / 枚数 / 妥当性 / 年齢 / 標準顔 / ガイドライン / 生成 / 顔写真の収集 / 顔写真の枚数 / 顔画像合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Average faces are structurally simple and visually straightforward representations of the facial characteristics of given sets of faces and are widely used in face processing research.This research addressed the question of how many faces should be used in morphing so the morphed average face may be seen as a reasonable representation of its population.Concretely, this study was investigated from point of view of both engineering and cognitive psychology. The purpose of this project was to make guidelines of average faces that how many faces are necessary for an average face to be a valid representation of its population. Additionally, in this project implemented the synthesis system of average faces to work on different platform. And facial picture for making average face was collected 200 people more.