Simulation Exercise of Hemiplegic Gait by Utilizing Illusory Kinesthesia of Leg and Educational Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WESUGI Shigeru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (80350461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMACHI Masahiro  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (70388700)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords片麻痺歩行 / 擬似体験 / 腱振動刺激 / 運動錯覚 / 反射動作 / 教育支援 / 反射運動 / 教育教材 / 体験学習
Research Abstract
In a class of practical work for physiotherapy students and nursing students, those students experience simulation of hemiplegia patient to improve understanding on situation of such patient. A well-known method on the simulation is to load weight and restraint on extremities of an able-bodied subject, and weaknesses of the method are pointed out. Therefore applicants have focused on significance of introspection of hemiplegia patient during walking, and we have devised a novel method on a simulation of hemiplegia patient by influencing on an interaction between action and perception of lower extremity. Based on this idea, we have designed and developed an experimental device that vibrates tendons of leg joints for generating illusory kinesthesia and reflex action. Finally we investigated how our device influenced a gait of able-bodied person, and we gave workshops on experiencing our device for simulation of hemiplegic walk.