Study of semi-supervised clustering and challenge to constrained mixture distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Sadaaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60143179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Yasunori  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10267396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半教師付き分類 / 制約クラスタリング / 階層的技法 / 混合分布モデル / COP K-means / ファジィクラスタリング / インダクティブクラスタリング / クラスタリング / 拡張K-means / クラスター評価 / 2段階クラスタリング / 非対称データ / 階層的クラスタリング / 制約K-means / 制約混合分布 / 非対称類似度 / ファジィ近傍モデル / Twitter / 正定値カーネル
Research Abstract
Existing methods of semi-supervised clustering and proposed methods by the authors are compared using artificial and repository data. Main results are as follows. 1. Agglomerative clustering performs as well as mixture distribution models in constrained clustering. 2.Methods of fuzzy clustering generalize basic mixture distribution models for semi-supervised classification. 3. Extensions of COP K-means have been proposed but they did not perform as well as constrained mixture distribution method. 4. The concept of inductive clustering has been proposed and its methodological usefulness has been shown. 5. Real data using Twitter have been analyzed using semi-supervised clustering and its effects have been investigated.