Effect of game structure and of group competition on the evolution of leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Eizo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40317300)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化ゲーム / 遺伝アルゴリズム / リーダーシップ / 社会構造 / 進化 / ゲーム理論 / エージェント・ベースド・シミュレーション / ゲーム論
Research Abstract
We investigate the evolution of leadership among individuals who play a kind of repeated coordination game. Analyses show that a chain of leader-follower role-differentiation is stably formed and maintained for wide range of game payoff-parameters even when implementation error of choosing action exists. In order to investigate the role differentiation among bounded rational players, we analyze, based on the inductive game theory, the process of acquiring personal view of game structure through experiences using computer simulation. We have found that even if players are homogeneous in cognitive ability, the restriction of memory capacity can cause them to have different preference structures. This result implies that differentiation of roles among homogeneous individuals can emerge when heterogeneous personal views are acquired through experience.