Constructing Search Algorithms Taking Account of Global Multimodality
Project/Area Number |
23500273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Isao 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00304551)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 大域的最適化 / 進化計算 / 大域的多峰性 / 大谷構造 / 関数最適化 / 実数値進化計算 / 実数値GA / 自然進化戦略 / 大谷内探索 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we proposed new search algorithms to efficiently find good solutions in globally multimodal space. It is required that, in the globally multimodal space, search algorithms efficiently find promising big valleys and efficiently search the best solution in each big valley. In order to achieve this requirement, we proposed a framework for finding big valleys and several real-coded evolutionary algorithms for searching in a big valley. The proposed framework iteratively executes real-coded evolutionary algorithms and efficiently find new big valleys by using a history of search regions. We confirmed that the proposed framework with a real-coded genetic algorithm called AREX/JGG succeeded in finding the optima that the conventional methods failed to find on globally multimodal benchmark functions. We also confirmed that the proposed real-coded evolutionary algorithms for searching in a big valley outperformed state-of-the-art algorithms on well-known benchmark functions.