Development of a basic technology for verbalizing time-series data for computing with words
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ichiro  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60281440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAZUME Michiaki  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 知識創成コミュニケーション研究センター, 研究マネージャー (80319756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords時系列データ / 言語化 / SAX / 編集距離 / バイグラムモデル / テキスト生成 / 機械学習 / 動画 / マルチモーダル処理 / 動画像 / 対数線形モデル / SAX法 / 相関関係
Research Abstract
We aim to develop a method to verbalize multiple time-series data with words. We calculate the correlation coefficient between two time-series data and convert the data into symbols by SAX. The edit distance of the symbols of two time-series data is calculated and expressed with words. We also propose a method to verbalize the interaction between a human and an object. SAX with dynamic programming is applied to the time-series data to extract their patterns, and then the correspondence between the patterns and their semantic labels are learned by a log-linear model. We build a bi-gram model based on the collected linguistic resources. The most likely sentences to explain the interaction are generated by solving the bi-gram model with dynamic programming. Moreover, to enhance the linguistic resources used to generate sentences, we adopt transfer learning of n-gram language models. Through experiments, we have confirmed that our proposed framework works well.