Development of a new multi-objective evolutionary algorithm to advance large-scale many-objective optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AGUIRRE Hernan  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50402136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kiyoshi  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (20273071)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化計算 / 大規模多数目的最適化 / 適応選択 / 目的空間分割 / 目的関数の次元数削減 / 実世界の問題への応用 / 並列化 / 目的空間分割アルゴリズム / 多目的アルゴリズムのハイブリッド化 / 適応化
Research Abstract
This work proposes an effective evolutionary algorithm for many-objective optimization. It clarifies the importance of population size, the relevance of non-disruptive recombination, and the scalability in large-scale many-objective optimization. The algorithm reduces its parameters and increases its reliability for different problems and population sizes by using two adaptive methods during selection. The effectiveness of epsilon dominance mappings to search sets of optimal solutions with desired distributions is shown and new methods based on conflict information among objectives are proposed for space partitioning. The proposed algorithm is verified in real-world optimization problems. Namely, the proposed algorithm is applied to optimize the trajectory of JAXA's DESTINY mission spacecraft.