Learning automaton in a non-stationary environment - Towards the effective use of soft computing -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
BABA Norio  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30035654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Naoyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (30298799)
HANDA Hisashi  岡山大学, 工学部, 助教 (60304333)
MOGAMI Yoshio  徳島大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50093894)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / ソフトコンピューティング / コモンスゲーム / 環境問題 / ニューラルネット / 進化計算 / 融合技術 / 改良型ゲーム / 未知環境 / 学習 / 非定常環境 / 確率オートマトン / 階層構造
Research Abstract
The ambient environment that we humans face in reality is one in which almost all is changed with time characteristics. Therefore, in order to establish the utility of soft computing techniques, it is necessary to confirm the validity of the soft computing techniques under so-called non-stationary environment whose characteristics changed with time.
In this study we propose the fusion system of soft computing technology (such as NNs) and learning automata and check the effectiveness of the fusion system through the various applications such as stock price prediction, computer gaming and etc.