Establishing the foundation of computational intelligence for human science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hideyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50274543)
Research Collaborator PEI Yan  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学府, 博士後期課程生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対話型進化計算 / 探索の高速化 / 対比較ベースの差分進化 / awareness / 対話型進化論的計算
Research Abstract
To establish the foundation of computational intelligence for human science analyzing human characteristics, we: (1) proposed methods for improving interactive evolutionary computation (IEC) by approximating a complex fitness landscape and devising new IEC operators and showed their high performances using benchmark functions, (2) applied the improved IEC to cochlear implant fitting and showed its higher speech intelligibility than that of conventional manual-based fitting, (3) tackled to obtain unknown auditory knowledge explaining the fact of the (2) that cannot be explained by conventional fitting hypothesis, and (4) proposed a framework of an awareness model using IEC to model a human awareness mechanism.