Ensemble Learning with Negative Correlation and Complexity Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
LIU YONG  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (60325967)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Balanced ensemble learning method has been implemented from negative correlation learning. Balanced ensemble learning is able to create weak learning models by changing the learning error functions with the shifted target values. Such learning functions cannot only help in controlling the complexity of the neural network ensembles, but also improve the accuracy of classifications of the learning models.
In comparison, negative correlation learning is able to generate strong learning models. An novel transition learning method between balanced ensemble learning and negative correlation learning has been proposed. The complexity of the learning models could be controlled during the transition period in the learning process.