Study on Fuzzy Co-clustering of Incomplete Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Katsuhiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80332964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHASHI Hidetomo  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30151476)
NOTSU Akira  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40405345)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsファジィ理論 / 共クラスタリング / 協調フィルタリング / 意思決定支援 / ファジィクラスタリング
Research Abstract
Cooccurrence information analysis is an important technique for handling such cooccurrence information as purchase history data or document-keyword frequency data with the goal of extracting co-clusters of mutually familiar pairs of objects and items. In applying co-clustering algorithms to collaborative filtering and document summarization, it is needed to handle such data incompleteness as missing elements, noise and non-Euclidean nature. In this research, several co-clustering algorithms, which can handle incomplete cooccurrence information having intrinsic singular features, were studied and applied to personalized recommendation and document analysis for developing human-friendly intelligent information processing techniques.