Improvement of fuzzy c-means classifier with respect to precision and functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law (2013)
Osaka Prefecture University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ICHIHASHI Hidetomo  大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30151476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Katsuhiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80332964)
NOTSU Akira  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40405345)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords識別器 / クラスター分析 / 画像処理 / クラスタリング / 自動監視 / 協調フィルタリング / 強化学習 / ファジィクラスタリング / 2分木 / 主成分分析 / 2分木
Research Abstract
Fuzzy c-Means based Classifier (FCMC) is a simple approach to classification based on the clustering and parameter optimization methods. The training time and testing time of FCMC are significantly improved. FCMC and the state of the art classifier: LibSVM are compared. The two parameters are automatically optimized by the revised random search approach. When the number of training samples is more than a million, the total training time for FCMC is estimated to be two to three orders of magnitude smaller than LibSVM, while FCMC achieves the same level of classification accuracy with LibSVM.