A GPGPU Framework for High Performance Evolutionary Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Noriyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90294165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUI Shigeyoshi  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90188590)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 超高速情報処理 / ソフトコンピューティング / 並列処理 / GPGPU / 進化計算
Research Abstract
A combinatorial optimization problem is a problem to find the best one of various choices. One of promising methods to solve combinatorial optimization problems is evolutionary computation, which was inspired by biological evolution. In this study, how GPUs can accelerate evolutionary computation has been studied. A GPU is a electronic part equipped with common PCs. Consequently, a maximum of 101 times speedup was achieved for problems such as the quadratic assignment problem, the traveling salesman problem, and so on.