Creating a Brain Computational Theory for Intelligent Information Processing Systems with Engineering Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Nobuyuki  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10173783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Haruhiko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOKAWA Teijiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70336832)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords四元数 / 量子情報 / ニューラルネットワーク / 遺伝アルゴリズム / 粒子群最適化法 / シナジェティックコンピュータ / 連想記憶 / 知的情報処理支援 / 四元数ニューラルネットワーク / 量子粒子群最適化 / 四元数活性化関数 / 確率共振 / 医療診断支援システム / 四元数局所解析 / 量子ビット遺伝アルゴリズム / 医療情報処理支援システム / 複雑ネットワーク / 複素数シナジェティックコンピュータ / 量子ビット / 画像処理
Research Abstract
This research aims at creating a brain computational theory,inspired by the highly creative functions of human brain,in order to overcome the limits of traditional computational algorithm.We introduced hyper-complex numbers and quantum information theory into computational theories,and established a new prospect for soft-computation by examining these theories from various points of view.Our model proved itself to have a high potential for a brain computational algorithm,and we could apply it to models for supporting image processing, pattern recognition and those for various diagnoses in order to develop new intelligent information systems.