High dimensional neural networks using simulations perturbation learning rule and their hardware implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yutaka  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (60209393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 同時摂動 / クリフォード代数 / ハードウェア / FPGA / 制御 / 複素ニューラルネットワーク / ハードウェア化 / FPAA
Research Abstract
In this research, we handled the following points. 1) We proposed learning schemes for high dimensional neural networks based on the simulations perturbation optimization method. We confirmed that the proposed schemes have good performance equal to the ordinary back-propagation method. 2) We considered hardware pulse density complex-valued neural network with the simulations perturbation learning rule based on FPGA system. We made the system experimentally. The system leant some basic benchmark problems properly. 3) As an application of the proposed high dimensional neural networks, we handled control problems for robot systems. The neural networks learnt inverse kinematics of objective robots and have generalization capability.