Platform Development of Optimization System based on Active Artificial Neural Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoshihiro  仙台高等専門学校, 情報システム工学科, 教授 (20250847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Koji  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60125622)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 組合せ最適化問題 / アクティブ / 負性抵抗 / GUI / 高次結合ニューラルネットワーク / IDモデル / 組み合わせ最適化問題 / IDLモデル / GPGPU / MPIプログラミング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is about a practical system based on Artificial Neural Networks, our results are as follows. To use this network, we can always get a best solution of Travelling Salseman Problem which is a practical and typical one. Moreover, we proposed a DS-net to improve calculation time. 2) To the purpose of applying a parallel computation algorithm, we proposed a modular neural network and we used a GPGPU technique and then we achevied an extensive calculation time reduction. 3) We developed a prototype supportive GUI tool to desinge the neural network system.