Identification of works and expressions in line with FRBR and the development of retrieval systems to utilize identified works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2012-2013)
University of Tsukuba (2011)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shoichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50207180)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタデータ / 図書館目録 / FRBR / 著作同定 / 表現形同定 / RDA
Research Abstract
To convert existing Japanese bibliographic and authority records in accordance with the Functional Requirements for Bibliographic Records (FRBR) conceptual model, methods of identifying works and expressions included in resources have been proposed and their usefulness and feasibility have been validated. Judgment criteria for identifying works were built for some categories such as Japanese classical works and musical works, and works were manually identified using those criteria. Methods of identifying works automatically were also investigated, and the results were combined with the manually identified work sets. Additionally, an FRBRized OPAC was developed to utilize effectively the identification results. In contrast, expression identification was abandoned because of its difficulties.