A bibliometric analysis on the patterns and influences of interdisciplinary research areas
Project/Area Number |
23500294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKANE FUYUKI 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (30353428)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 図書館情報学 / 情報図書館学 / 研究評価 / 社会ネットワーク / 科学社会学 / 科学計量学 / 計量情報学 / 計量書誌学 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on the classifications assigned to patents and examined the "interdisciplinarity" from the following two perspectives: (1) expected values for growth in the number of citing fields, when regarding the observation period as being in a synchronic state and assuming that the strength of connections between each patent and citing fields is constant; and (2) empirical values for growth in the number of citing fields according to the increase in the cumulative number of citations over time. From the results, it was confirmed that the strength of potential connections between each patent and citing fields changes over time. Especially in the fields of "chemistry; metallurgy" and "physics," the following change is considerable: a patent tends to receive citations repeatedly from a limited range of fields for a while, but later comes to be cited by various fields.