A Realization of the Linked Data Environment based on Metadata Schema Registries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Mitsuharu  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (60272209)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタデータ / メタデータスキーマ / Metadata / Metadata Schema / セマンティックWeb / Semanric Web / Linked Open Data / Semantic Web / メタデータスキーマレジストリ / Linked Data
Research Abstract
Many metadata schemas are used in the current Internet and Web environment. A conventional schema is designed in accordance with the requirements and standards for interoperability within a domain. However, cross-domain interoperability is still a problem. Even though there are some metadata schemas which are used commonly across domains, e.g. Dublin Core and FOAF, the barrier between domain-dependent schemas is a crucial problem from the viewpoint of metadata interoperability over the Internet. Dublin Core Application Profiles are intended to promote metadata interoperability across domains. It is well understood that metadata schema registries play an important role in promoting interoperability. This project