A cognitive scientific approach to the behavior of the user in deploying scholarly information in digitized research environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
TUTIYA Syun  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (50155404)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオープンアクセス / 電子的文献利用環境 / ディスカバリー / 人文学 / 画面キャプチャ / 電子的学術環境 / 情報探索行動 / ウィンドウ / フレーム / ポインター / サーチエンジン / I&Aデータベース / リンク
Research Abstract
The development of open access in scholarly communication has been studied. The idea of open access was defined and published in the statement for the Budapest Open Access Initiative and ten years later it has turned out to be the case that the idea is no longer an ideal but a reality, which situation could be analyzed as "the secularization of open access." In the face of this awareness, the current study accumulated and organized data that would suggest that the digital environment is made used of in the humanities field mainly for discovery purposes but not for the purpose of handling textual data.