Stylometric investigation of 19th-century English through text-mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Tomoji  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10249873)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords19世紀英語 / 文体 / マイニング / stylometry / テクストマイニング / 計量文体分析 / 通時文体論 / 近代英語 / 19世紀 / 統計学的マイニング / コーパスマイニング / 著者識別指標 / 文体指標 / テクスト分類 / 著者推定 / 計量研究
Research Abstract
This grant-in-aid study has tried applying the state-of-art data-minig tools in stylistic investigation of nineteenth-century English prose. The linguistic features analysed in this research range from very common function words through mid- to lower-frequency items. While nineteenth-centurry English shares, in principle, similar linguistic features with eighteenth-century English as well as English in the early twentieth-century, it has proved to be possible to clearly differentiate nineteenth-century texts from texts written in the eighteenth as well as in the early twentieth centuries using machine learning techniques. Major distinguishing variables extracted though machine-learning mining algorithms include body-part languages, which function as descriptors of emotion or as device for characterisation. Of further interest is that Charles Dickens triggered the significant development of such stylistic devices in the nineteenth century.