Basic research for construction of cross-media personal pathfinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionToyo University (2013)
Shirayuri College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Kazuko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10349144)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニティサイト / CQA / ソーシャルメディア / SNS / 図書館 / 情報アクセスツール / パスファインダー / ツイッター / CAQ / パスファインダ^- / 広報活動 / コミュニケーション / 大学図書館 / 広報 / 情報アクセス技術
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the information behaviour of the WWW users for recommendation of an information access tool in accord with the user's purpose. To consider the information behaviour with consciousness of others, I examined how they used the community sites. I collected the data which were posted by users on the community question answering (CQA) sites "Yahoo! Chiebukuro" and "OKWave", and microblog "Twitter", analyzed them on the types and the topics, and considered the usefulness. As a result, I showed some characteristics of the high quality answer in CQA and the behaviour of the heavy users, and the tweet types and the use of the university libraries on Twitter.