Development and utilization of data and information infrastructure for "science of science, technology and innovation policy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasuhiro  山形大学, 企画部, 准教授 (40313431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRABE Masashi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00273061)
TOMIZAWA Hiroyuki  科学技術, 学術政策研究所・科学技術・学術基盤調査研究室, 室長 (80344076)
HAYASHI Takayuki  大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (30342629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学技術イノベーション政策 / データ・情報基盤 / 科学計量学
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to identify, develop, and utilize data and information infrastructure essential for science of science, technology and innovation policy (hereafter DII-STIP). For this purpose, we conducted conceptual arrangement of DII-STIP, then explored evaluation indicators for universities and funding programs, which were two important sources of science, technology and innovation. Alongside, we developed three kinds of databases as infrastructure for bibliometrics analysis; a) researchers' career, b) research institution s of seven countries, and c) citation of research papers from US patents. We then conducted experimental assessment of publications and citations from various aspects based on these databases.