A Study about Information Security Governance beyond Organizational Boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideyuki  東京大学, 情報学環, 教授 (30332589)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / ガバナンス / 組織の境界 / 情報通信技術 / 情報システム / 定量的分析 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Could computing and other new information communication technologies, ICTs, have been changing structures of ICT system. This kind of transformation makes it more important to ensure information security beyond organizational boundaries. This research aimed to contribute to form a new security governance by analyzing the following five issues: catastrophic disaster and information security, impact of cloud computing on firm’s organization, institutional aspects of personal data use, quantitative estimation of damage of information security incidents, and investigation of BYOD, Bring Your Own Device, in Japanese firms. The results of these studies provide useful findings to form a new security governance.