Clarification of the population movement in Continental Southeast Asia using by the population density potential analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Umekawa Michihisa  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (80372548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIO Yuko  慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (20195192)
SAWADA Hideo  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (60282779)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東南アジア地域大陸部 / 地域情報学 / バンコク / ハノイ / 東南アジア地域大陸b / 地理情報 / 数値計算 / 人口密度 / 都市人口
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the population density distribution based on the assumption of hierarchical structure in Mainland Southeast Asia. Using quantitative methods as a common concept over the geographical hierarchy, we get the total understanding for this region. In the whole scale level, social force that moves and determines population density distribution are investigated by the population density potential theory, which is explained in our previous works. By numerical study of the population density potential, we understand the basic application for the Mainland Southeast Asia and get preparatory steps for the comprehensive data collection. In the detail region scale, concrete data for population density and residence in model cities, Bangkok in Thailand and Hanoi in Vietnam, are collected from fieldworks. The residential data in Hanoi are investigated first. From the results, properties for each district are different and characteristic in the quantitative view.