Statistical analysis of the digitization of Japanese local governments from spatial-temporal perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Akihito  兵庫県立大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (60264834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITANI Yoshiya  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00275299)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子自治体 / 地方自治体 / 電子化 / 普及 / 実証研究 / 空間モデル
Research Abstract
The digitization of local governments in Japan lags behind that of other developed countries. In this research, we examine the situation of Japanese local governments and derive implication for enhancing the digitization. For the purpose, we investigate the factors that affect the digitization of local governments and the trend of the progress. Especially, we focus on the influence of adjacent local governments. We analyze statistically the data from the annual survey by Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communication. The result shows that the digitization is sluggish in small populated local governments. We also find some possibility without statistical support that adjacent local governments affect digitization. To test such phenomena with more sophisticated statistical models is a challenge of future research.